================================================================
[…] Keane acted promptly in
contacting the British Central Authority in invoking the
protections of the Hague Convention.
19. For the foregoing reasons, I find as a fact that Trevor
Courtwright has been wrongfully retained in the United States by
his father, aided and abetted by his grandmother, Defendant Judy
Weesner, and his Aunt, Defendant Katherine Courtwright, and that
no exceptions to mandatory return of the child to England have
been established. As a result, this Court is required to order
that the child be returned to his mother forthwith.
PAYMENT OF FEES AND COSTS
20. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 11607(b) (3) provides:
Any court ordering the return of a child
pursuant to an action brought under section 4
[11603 of this Title] shall order the
Respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred
by or on behalf of the petitioner, including
court costs, legal fees, foster home or other
care during the course of proceedings in the
action, and transportation costs related to
the return of the child, unless the respondent
establishes that such order would be clearly
inappropriate. [Emphasis added]
Plaintiff-mother has limited financial means and had to borrow
funds to obtain possession of her child by this action. Her
attorneys have successfully obtained the return of the child and
defended against the father’s efforts to litigate the underlying
custody claim.