================================================================
[…] procedures to ensure their prompt return to
the State of their habitual residence, as well
as to secure protection for rights of access.
Hague Convention Preamble
6. The United States, as a Contracting State under the
Treaty, is required to “take all appropriate measures to secure
within [its] territories the implementation of the objects of the
Convention” and, for this purpose, ” they shall use the most
expeditious procedures available. Hague Convention, Article 2.
7. To implement this treaty, Congress passed the
International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. Secs
11601-11610 (1989). Section 11601(a)(2) of that Act expressly
states a Congressional finding that “[p]ersons should not be
permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their
wrongful removal or retention.”
Jurisdiction
8. 42 USC 11603(a) provides that the Courts of the States
and the United States District Courts shall have concurrent
original jurisdiction over actions arising under the Convention.
Subsection (b) of that same section provides that:
Any person seeking to initiate judicial