Guide: Kansas Parental Kidnapping Laws
[…] Guide: Kansas Parental Kidnapping Laws

Parental Kidnapping 00

Every year about 200,000 children are abducted by a parent in the United States with Kansas contributing to the numbers. Parental kidnapping is a traumatic experience that the other parent or child must never go through, but sadly it does happen.

Taking a child away from their other parent without consent or going against custody agreements may be considered parental kidnapping and will lead to a conviction by law.

Kansas statutes Section 21-5409 identifies parental kidnapping as the act of “taking or enticing away any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to detain or conceal the child from their parent, guardian, or other person having the lawful charge of such child.”

Under Kansas parental kidnapping law these actions are viewed as kidnapping:

  • When one parent defies custody agreements and takes the child away.
  • When a parent hides or holds a child away from the other parent.