USA – NY – DAVID S – 1991
[…] further harm to the child or prejudice to the interested parties
by taking or causing to be taken provisional measures.” Article
6(b) of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction, 51 Fed. Reg. 10498 (1986). In the United States,
the authority of courts in furtherance of Article 7(b) includes
the power to “take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or
State law . . . to protect the well-being of the child involved
the final disposition of the petition.” International Child
Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C.  11604(a). This power is
limited, in that “no court may order a child removed from a person
having physical control of the child unless the applicable
requirements of State law are satisfied.” 42 U.S.C.  11604(b).
When the children were returned on the warrant and this Court was
faced with the very real issue of how to protect the children and
assure they would not be removed from New York, either by the
father or the mother, the only resource immediately available to