USA – NJ – TAHAN – 1992
[…] TEICH, GROH & FROST P.O. Box 1386
691 State Highway 33 Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
Mercerville
Trenton, NJ 08619-4492

RE: FRED TAHAN v. MICHELLE (TAHAN) DUQUETTE
FM-18356-88

Dear Counsel:

The issue that remains to be decided by this court is the amount
of counsel fees, if any, to be awarded in favor of defendant and
against plaintiff pursuant to 42 U.S.C.S. 11607(b). In the opinion
of this court the issue should be decided first on the basis of
whether or not defendant is entitled to counsel fees and secondly
on the basis of the ability of plaintiff to pay counsel fees.

Subsection (3) of Section 11607(b) of the Federal Statute
provides:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an
action brought under Section 4 shall order the
respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on
behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal
fees, foster care or other care during the course of
proceedings in the action, and transportation costs
related to the return of the child, unless the
respondent establishes that such order would be clearly
inappropriate.

Plaintiff concludes from the foregoing language that the award of
counsel fees is therefore not compulsory but discretionary. In
this vein plaintiff argues the following:

1. The original breach of any court order was the breach
committed by defendant by failing to return the child