===========================================================
[…] F.L.R. 767, 770, 773 (Eng. Fam. Div.) (eight-year-old child
sent to live and study with father’s family in Pakistan had
not lost habitual residence in England after one year).
50. See Johnson at 22. Indeed, had the custody agreement
been followed, the child would have spent regularly
alternating periods with each parent, see id. at 3, and
might thus have acquired dual habitual residences. See
Beaumont & McEleavy, page 4 supra, at 110 (arguing that such
a conclusion may in certain cases be theoretically
appropriate, and would not call for return under the
Convention).
51. See 42 U.S.C. 11601(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully
removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are
to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions
set forth in the Convention applies.”).
52. Since some jurisdictions recognize the custody rights of
parents as joint and several, it is possible for the
unilateral retention of a child in a foreign jurisdiction to
be irremediable under the Convention. See Beaumont &
McEleavy, page 4 supra, at 62.