===========================================================
[…] results in the proof of ordinary residence . . . depending
more on the evidence of matters susceptible of objective
proof than on evidence as to state of mind.”).
34. See, e.g., Brooke v. Willis, 907 F. Supp. 57, 61 (S.D.
N.Y. 1995) (finding that a six-year-old child had acquired
habitual residence during a summer spent in England, because
the child was “well accustomed to her surroundings,” had
been “happy and well taken care of during her stay,” and
“even stood in the town square with a flag in hand and
recited the British Pledge of Allegiance”).
35. See 42 U.S.C. 11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and this
chapter empower courts in the United States to determine
only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any
underlying child custody claims.”).
36. See Beaumont & McEleavy, page 4 supra, at 97 (“Logic
would suggest that connections with the former State of
residence will weaken slowly, while assimilation in the new
State will progressively increase.”).
37. See, e.g., Clive, note 7 supra, at 145: