USA – FEDERAL – MORTON – 1997
[…] the time the Utah court modified its prior custody decree.

065 Maria argues that the Hague ConvenUon prohibits a
court from considering the underlying merits of custody
disputes. Thus, she argues that the Utah court could not
give custody of Stephan to Joe since it was also confronted
with Joe’s Hague Convention return application. This
argument does not persuade me.

066 Under the Hague Convention a court considering a
petition for a return order lacks the power to decide the
underlying merits of the custody dispute if the court also
lacks a separate jurisdictional basis for doing so. 42
U.S.C.  11601(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter
empower courts in the United States to determine only rights
under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying
child custody claims.”). Maria’s argument fails, however,
because the Utah court, having issued the original custody
decree, maintained jurisdiction under Utah law to change
custody since Stephan resided in Utah at the time of the
abduction. See, e.g., Curtis v. Curtis, 789 P.2d 717, 724
(Utah. Ct.