USA – FEDERAL – MCCULLOUGH – 1998
[…] 009 Accordingly, this court had to promptly determine an
issue not addressed in Feder, the propriety of an ex parte
request to seize children which were alleged to have been
wrongfully removed from their “habitual residence.” Under
the ICARA, which implements the Convention, any court
exercising jurisdiction of an action seeking the return of a
child “may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal
or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of
the child involved or to prevent the child’s further removal
or concealment before the final disposition of the
petition.” 42 U.S.C. 11604(a). At the same time, the Act
prohibits a court from granting a provisional remedy
pursuant to 11604(a) which would remove a child from “a
person having physical control of the child unless the
applicable requirements of state law are satisfied.” 42
U.S.C.A.  11604(b). FN01 I find support in both Federal
procedural rules and in the substantive and procedural law
of Pennsylvania, for the extraordinary emergency relief
being sought by petitioner.

010 First, the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure