USA – FEDERAL – GONZALEZ – 2000
[…] Civil Aspects of International Abduction and the
International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C.11601
et seq. She claims that on October 5, 1999, Respondent Ramon
Eduardo Mena took their child, Danelsy Sofia Mena Gonzalez,
from Panama, with Petitioner’s authorization, for a two week
vacation to the United States but has since refused to
return the child to Petitioner.

002 On April 6, 2000, an ex parte hearing was held to
determine what action, if any, should be taken before
service of the petition on Respondent. The provisional
remedies of 42 U.S.C. 11604 provide that a court “may take
or cause to be taken any measures under Federal or State
law, as appropriate, to protect the well being of the child
involved or to prevent the further removal or concealment
before the final disposition of the petition” but a court
may not “order a child removed from a person having’
physical control of the child unless the applicable
requirements of State Law are satisfied.” Based upon the
representations of Petitioner’s counsel at the ex parte
hearing, the Court does not find that the well-being of the