===========================================================
[…] acquiescence over a significant period of time.” Although
the Court is satisfied Petitioner and Respondent has
discussed a move back to Michigan, there is no indication on
this record Petitioner knew that Respondent intended such a
move on June 30 or that she would decide to wrongfully
retain the children after vacation. Petitioner has neither
<* page 445> consented to the pennanent removal nor
acquiesced in the wrongfful retention of the child in
Michigan by Respondent.
F. Costs.
041 Petitioner requests that Respondent pay for the costs
relating to this Petition. 42 U.S.C. 11607(3) states:
(3) Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant
to an action brought under section 11603 of this title
shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses
incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including
court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care
during the course of proceedings in the action, and
transportation costs related to the return of the
child, unless the respondent establishes that such
order would be clearly inappropriate.
042 Respondent has not established that payment of court
costs, legal fees, and transportation relating to the return
of the child is inappropriate. The Court grants Petitioner’s
request upon submission of the appropriate affidavit and
documentation. The imposition of these costs and a fees is
not intended to result in the deprivation of any right of
the Respondent
Accordingly,
043 IT IS ORDERED that Plaintiff’s Petition to Return the
Minor Child, Avital Freier, to Israel is GRANTED;
044 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the Minor Child be returned
to plaintiff at the of offices of Defendant’s counsel in
Southfield, Michigan, by Monday, October 7, 1996, 9:00 am.;
045 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant turn over the
Minor Child’s passport to her counsel by Wednesday, October
2, 1996, 7:00 p.m.;
046 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Defendant not take the
Minor Child outside the counties of Oakland, Macomb and
Wayne, Michigan; and
047 IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that attorney fees and costs,
including any additional transportation costs incurred by
Plaintiff related to the return of the Minor Child to
Israel, be awarded to Defendant (WMH Note: This should be
Plaintiff). Plaintiff is to submit an affidavit and proper
documentation as to the attorney fees and costs.
ORDER SUPPLEMENTING ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR RETURN OF
MJNOR CHILD TO ISRAEL