USA – FEDERAL – BLONDIN – 1999
[…] The abduction claim is limited, initially, to a
determination of whether the defendant has “wrongfully
removed or retained” the child; on this issue, the plaintiff
bears the burden of proof. See 42 U.S.C.  11603(e)(1)(A)
(domestic legislation implementing Hague Convention, and
addressing, inter alia, burdens of proof). However, “[o]nce
a plaintiff establishes that removal was wrongful, the child
must be returned unless the defendant can establish one of
four defenses.” Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1067
(6th Cir. 1996) (“Friedrich II”) (emphasis added); see 42
U.S.C.  11601(a)(4) (“Children who are wrongfully removed
or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be
promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set
forth in the Convention applies.”).

019 Two of those exceptions may be established only by
“clear and convincing evidence” – either that “there is a
grave risk that [the child’s] return would expose the child
to physical or psychological harm or otherwise place the
child in an intolerable situation,” pursuant to Article