USA – FEDERAL – BLONDIN – 1998
[…] in an intolerable situation.

Convention, Art. 13(b). A respondent seeking to invoke Art.
13(b) must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the
exception applies. ICARA 9  4(e)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. 
11603(e)(2)(A). Hence, the issue presented in this case is
whether Dubois has demonstrated, by clear and convincing
evidence, that there is a “grave risk” that returning the
children to France would expose them to “physical or
psychological harm or otherwise place [them] in an
intolerable situation.”

017 The “grave risk” exception must be narrowly construed.
See ICARA  2(a)(4), 42 U.S. C.  11601(a)(4) (“Children who
are wrongfully removed . . . are to be promptly returned
unless one of the narrow exceptions applies.”) (emphasis
added); Stephanie Vullo, The Hague Convention on the Civil
Aspects of International Child Abduction. Commencing a
Proceeding in New York for <* page 127> the Return of a
Child Abducted from a Foreign Nation, 14 Touro L. Rev. 199,
228-29 (1997).