USA – CA – CSOKA – 2000
[…] also order the return of the child, unless it is
demonstrated that the child is now settled in
its new environment.

Where the judicial or administrative authority
in the requested State has reason to believe
that the child has been taken to another State,
it may stay the proceedings or dismiss the
application for the return of the child.”

The Convention requires that the child be returned
“forthwith” and it could be said that his language pre-empts
CCP 917.7.

While this may be the case in jurisdictions outside of the
United States, one must consider the language of 42 U.S.C.
11604(b):

“LIMITATION ON AUTHORITY.-No court exercising
jurisdiction of an action brought under section
4(b) may, under subsection (a) of this section,
order a child removed from a person having
physical control of the child unless the
applicable requirements of State law are
satisfied.”

Note the specific language: “. . . unless the applicable
requirements of State law are satisfied.

Under CCP 917.7 California state law requires a thirty (30)
day stay of the removal of a Ne Exeat order, unless (as was
the case here) the Court of Appeal orders otherwise.