USA – CA – 1998
[…] modify the decree and (2) the court of this state has
jurisdiction.”

18. As the Kumar court noted, “Application of the provisions
of section 5163 [now 3414] to the instant case compels
the conclusion that New York has continuing jurisdiction
to modify its decree so long as [father] resides there
and continues to assert and exercise his
custody/visitation rights.” (32 Cal.3d at p. 700; see
also, Bodenheimer, Interstate Custody: Initial
Jurisdiction and Continuing Jurisdiction under the UCCJA
(1981) 14 Fam.L.Q. 203, 214-215.)

19. The Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. 
1738A, subd. (d)) states that “[t]he jurisdiction of a
court of a State which has made a child custody
determination consistently with the provisions of this
section continues as long as the requirement of
subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and
such State remains the residence of the child or of any
contestant.”

20. Family Code section 3424 reads: “The general policies of
this part extend to the international area. The
provisions of this part relating to the recognition and
enforcement of custody decrees of other states apply to
custody decrees and decrees involving legal institutions