Netherlands – 1998
[…] to Los Angeles from the state of Israel Petitioner has
incurred fees and costs in the sum of $38,596.03. Attached
hereto to substantiate said fees and costs are the
following:

a. Declaration of William Hilton (Attorney for Petitioner,
Santa Clara, California)

b. Declaration of Edwin Freedman (Attorney for Petitioner,
State of Israel)

c. Declaration of Allen I. Neiman (Attorney for
Petitioner, Los Angeles, California) and

d. Declaration of Sheldon Wipranik (Petitioner).

9. It is submitted that all of said fees and costs are
recoverable based upon The Convention and specifically 42
U.S.C. 11607(b)(3) which provides as follows:

“Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an
action brought under section 4 shall order the respondent to
pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the
petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home
or other care during the course of proceedings in the
action, and transportation costs related to the return of
the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order
would be clearly inappropriate.”

Petitioner was, without question, the prevailing party in
the subject proceedings.

10. As both Petitioner and Respondent are in Israel the
Court is requested to adjudicate this matter on the
pleadings and declarations pursuant to Reifler v. Superior