Netherlands – 1998
[…] The Convention on the Civil Aspects of International
Child Abduction, done at the Hague on 25 Oct 1980

International Child Abduction Remedies Act
42 U.S.C. 11601 et seq

1.0 UNDER THE TERMS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION
REMEDIES ACT, THE COURT SHALL AWARD PETITIONER
NECESSARY FEES AND COSTS INCURRED UNLESS RESPONDENT
SHOWS THAT THIS WOULD BE CLEARLY INAPPROPRIATE.
1.1 Sheldon Wipranik, having prevailed in the Court of
First Instance and the Court of Appeal, now brings an
action for an award of fees and costs incurred.
1.2 The Court’s Authority to award fees and costs is set
out in 42 U.S.C. 11607(b)(3):
“Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to
an action brought under section 4 shall order the
respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or
on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs,
legal fees, foster home or other care during the
course of proceedings in the action, and
transportation costs related to the return of the
child, unless the respondent establishes that such
order would be clearly inappropriate.”

1.3 Petitioner Sheldon Wipranik submits declarations from
his attorneys in the United States and Israel as to
their fees in this matter, as well as his own
declaration as to his travel and other costs
incidental to this action.
1.4 Courts that have made orders concerning fees,