USA – FEDERAL – FRIEDRICH – 1999(2)
[…] Though Petitioner requested that the Court award attorney’s
fees, the Court did not make a ruling on that issue, instead
giving Respondent ten days to submit a response and
affidavits on the matter. Respondent has since submitted a
response and affidavits on the issue, and Petitioner has
filed a reply. The Court will now consider the parties’
contentions with respect to Petitioner’s request for

attorney’s fees and necessary expenses.

III. DISCUSSION

007 With respect to attorney’s fees and expenses incurred
in defense of rights granted under ICARA, 42 U.S.C. 
11607(b)(3) provides:

Any court ordering the return of a child
pursuant to an action brought under section
11603 of this title shall order the respondent
to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on
behalf of the petitioner, including court costs,
legal fees, foster home or other care during the
course of proceedings in the action, and
transportation costs related to the return of
the child, unless the respondent establishes
that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C.  11607(b)(3).

008 Thus, in this instance, Respondent has the burden of
showing that it would be clearly inappropriate to grant
attorney’s fees and expenses to Petitioner. Respondent’s
actions in denying Petitioner’s custody rights caused