USA – FEDERAL – FAZAL – 2002
[…] criminalizes his conduct because of his nation of origin.
He argues that IPKCA should be strictly scrutinized because
it distinguishes between abducting parents of children who
are citizens of countries that are signatories to the Hague
Convention on the Civil Aspect of International Parental
Child Abduction (“the Hague Convention”), and parents of
children who are not.

004 The government responds that IPKCA does not preclude
criminal prosecutions of a parent even where the Hague
Convention is applicable, but simply encourages a civil
remedy under the Hague Convention. Section 1204(d)
provides:

This section does not detract from The Hague
Convention on the Civil Aspects of
International Parental Child Abduction, done
at The Hague on October 25, 1980.

See 18 U.S.C.  1204(d).

005 Moreover, the legislative history contains the
following sense of the Congress:

It is the sense of the Congress that, inasmuch
as use of the procedures under the Hague
Convention on the Civil Aspects of
International Parental Child Abduction has
resulted in the return of many children, those
procedures, in circumstances in which they are
applicable, should be the option of first
choice for a parent who seeks the return of a
child who has been removed from the parent.

Pub. L. No. 103-173,  2(b), 107 Stat. 1998 (1993).